Scoil: Clareen, Birr

An Cláirín, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
S. Ó Néill

1. Flummery
    A jelly made by steeping oatmeal in cold water for three days then straining it, and boiling the liquid for half an hour. It is left to set and eaten cold. It is specially made for Hallow Eve.
  2. Black Puddings
    A basin is used to catch the blood and the blood is to be stirred all the time. A little salt is put into the basin so that the blood will not thicken. When the blood is cool it is left aside.
    The puddings are turned inside out in a large vessel of water. Just turn one end and let water flow in to turn them. Then they are rubbed in the hand with coarse salt and washed over and over again with fresh water. They are left steeping in salted water and the water is changed two or three times. They are turned again and again in the water and at last the right side is left out.
  3. Mixture
    The pig's liver is boiled and minced. Milk is added to the blood. The filling is made by adding minced liver, suet, wholemeal, fine oatmeal, heart meat in equal quantities, finely chopped onion, loaf bread crumbs, fine pepper, bread soda and lard (finely chopped)