Scoil: Clareen, Birr

An Cláirín, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
S. Ó Néill

1. Historic 18
    The old name of Mossfield is "The Rag". Long ago it was a village thickly populated. It belonged to Harding who then lived where Pikes lived later and where Haslams are living now i.e. on the right hand side of the road from Clareen to Roscrea with gate entrance to a short avenue. It is about 1/4 of a mile from St. Kieran's bush on the Roscrea side.
    One road led down to the village by Christie Mulrooneys house, not the cottage near Pikes Gate, out by Shaws of the Island, on the Dromoyle road, and there was another road from Hardings House. About a hundred years ago the tenants were put out by the Hardings. When the tenants got the land first it was all scrub, firs and woods and he gave it to them to reclaim. When they had it reclaimed he put them all out and set fire to their houses. When the houses were burning Harding would take a handful if the burning thatch and throw it into the air and say "Hy Crow". He went round begging after and he lived at Mulrooneys of The Rag.
    Murphy's had a public house on the road opposite Keoghs gate i.e. on the same side as D. Mulrooneys cottage.
    Christie Mulrooneys house is down a lane about half a mile long.
    The place is still known as "The Rag".