Scoil: Killavilla

Cill an Bhile, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
M. Ní Dhubhlaoich

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About sixteen years ago a man and his wife lived by the road-side near a bog. This little house was situated about three miles from the town. They used to go to the market every market-day. On the night before the busy day they went to bed early. After some time they awoke and found that the clock had stopped. They thought that it was near morning so they arose from bed and prepared to go. When the butter and eggo were carefully packed and the [?] harnessed under the trap they set off. Now they had not gone far when they saw a priest walking slowly towards them. He had a lighted candle in his hand and he was reading the Office from his Breviary. The pair felt very lonely and so they decided to ask the priest what time it was. The woman said to him "Would you tell us Father what time of the morning is it"? The priest made no reply. So she said again "In the name of God Father, what time of the morning is it"? And the priest answered "My goof woman, it is not morning it is only midnight". The priest asked them why they were out at this hour of the night. She told him that the clock had stopped
    Margaret Molloy
    Ros Cré, Co. Thiobraid Árann