Scoil: Clonlisk

Cluain Leisc, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Micheál Ó Heochaidh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The women go round singing old "ballads" such as - Pheilim Brady, Danny boy and various other old songs. They get a lot of songs on fair days.
    Shopkeepers stay up nearly all night selling drink. Sometimes he has to throw them out when they get too bold. Country women go to the fair to sell butter eggs and sometimes fresh Cheese on fair days.
    They get great prices for the eggs and butter as both are very scarce in big towns. Buyers come from every town and City in Ireland to Roscrea on account of the great well known fairs which is held there on every third Monday of the month.
    Usually the fairs held in Roscrea are very good. They usually last from morning to nightfall. There are also good markets held in Roscrea on every Thursday.
        1. trádáil