Scoil: Clonlisk

Cluain Leisc, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Micheál Ó Heochaidh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many Travellers come around this part. They are not welcome to come to the houses as they give very much trouble. They make many different articles which they insist on the people to buy. When they come the local people give them alms such as - Tea, sugar, meat, Turf, potatoes, flour, butter and various other things.
    They usually camp around for a Sunday and especially for a fair day. The Vehicle in which they travel is called a caravan. They leave these vehicles outside the town and they walk into the fair. They usually travel on foot but sometimes they have cars drawn by asses.
    Some of the people employ them by getting them to sweep Chimneys and to solder tins and other household utensils. The Caravans usually are very comfortable. They are made of wood covered with canvas and decorated with various designs. It is an oval shaped vehicle on four wheels drawn by a pony or a mule.
    The travellers as they call themselves sell horses and asses and they also buy some. They stop for about four nights in the one place. During this times they camp out. They make their bed of
      1. daoine de réir aicme