Scoil: Clonlisk

Cluain Leisc, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Micheál Ó Heochaidh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Shooting is a very enjoyable pastime in this district in Summer. Many people go out shooting with their guns and dogs in the long Summer evenings. The birds that they shoot mostly are the pheasant and snipe. Some times when they shoot a bird they are unable to find it so they take dogs with them for to fetch the birds which they shoot.
    There are many other pastimes in Summer namely fishing, swimming, kicking, foot-ball or hurling. Many people entertain themselfs very much in Summer hurling or kicking foot-ball. Others are very fond of swimming or fishing.
    There are many very enjoyable pastimes in Winter also, namely hunting, rambling, telling stories, playing cards and many others. In Winter the men ramble to one particular house in the district to gamble. This is called the "rambling house".
    Hunting is the best pastime of all in Winter. Hunting is carried on in this district all during the Winter months. There is a very big hunt in this district on every St Stephens day. The hunt meets at Curlanty cross. There is usually about fifty men on horse-back following