Scoil: Clonlisk

Cluain Leisc, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Micheál Ó Heochaidh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Up John, to the right [?]. After some time everything is quiet again and everybody goes home until the next morning.
    The Farmer usually gets a half barrel of porter for the Threshing.
    He buys jam and all kinds of food also. The Children stay at home from school to take out porter to the men, and to do different jobs.
    There is always a big crowd of men at a Threshing. Some of them on the ricks throw the sheaves to the men on the Barnworks. Then they cut them and throw them into the Drum of the engine. Inside in the Barnworks the straw is being separated from the grain.
    The straw comes out in one place and is carried away by the men who makes a rick with it. The grain comes out in the opposite end of the machine and it falls into bags which men put at the place where it falls out.
    When the bags are full the men carry away to the barn or loft that