School: Clonlisk

Cluain Leisc, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Micheál Ó Heochaidh

1. There is a peculiar fort situated in Templebeg. There is also the ruin of an old castle there it is said that there are treasures hidden in a cellar under the ground outside the ruins. Three men: Andrew Conlon, Mike Bannon, and another man went to dig for the treasures. Andrew Conlon dreamed three nights one after the other that there were treasures hidden in the cellar outside the ruins. He told the other men about the dream. They made up there minds to go to the ruins and dig for the treasures so they wen toff to the ruins one night. They dug until they met a flat stone like a tomb stone. When they had the stone striped a little red man dressed in soldiers uniform appeared and stood on the stone. They got frightened and ran away. There is a cave going away from the castle. One time two men named James Meagher and Mike Meagher were hunting near the castle. they had a terrier hunting. They started a rabbit from its seat. the rabbit ran into the cave. The terrier ran in after it but the terrier did not come out again for a long time. They stayed waiting for the terrier to come out of the cave. In about two hours the terrier came out of the cave but to their surprise there was no hair upon the dog only the bare skin. When he came out he ran home yelling vigoursaly and [?] went to hunt again.
    Daniel O Carroll
    Mr Michael O Carroll