School: Clonlisk

Clonlisk, Co. Offaly
Micheál Ó Heochaidh

1. Hallow E'en falls on the 1st of November every year. Hallow E'en is one of the greatest feasts in the year. There is always great enjoyment on Hallow E'en. There are also alot of old customs carried out on that day. On that day the people eat fruit such as nuts, oranges, and apples.
    The children also have customs of their own. They get a tub of water and throw a penny or a sixpence into the tub and see which of them succeeds in getting the money out of the tub with their teeth. The people also go out on that night and take gates and throw them into rivers. Another old custom around her is the woman of the house gets three saucers. Put clay in one saucer and put a ring in another and put water in another. Then she blindfolds some person and leads them to the table. If that person puts his finger into the saucer with the water in it they say that he is going to cross the ocean. If he puts his finger into the saucer with the clay in it they say that he is going to die. If he puts his finger