School: Clonlisk

Clonlisk, Co. Offaly
Micheál Ó Heochaidh

1. Every farmer has his corn ready for threshing now. At first it was a dark green colour then when Summer came the sun turned it to a nice yellow colour. Then the farmer brought a Reaper and Binder and cut it. In about three weeks later he draws it in with a horse and car into the haggard where a crowd of men are employed making it into large ricks.
    Soon the sound of the thresher is heard in a distant haggard. What joy there is when the thresher comes. The air is rung with shouts and the sound of singing and dancing is heard from the farm house within. Men are seen going round the haggard with lamps to show the man on the engine his way to the ricks.
    Early in the morning the sound of the engine is heard threshing away. The children stay up late that night and they sleep soundly when they go to bed because they have to be up early next morning. A man standing before the engine is heard shouting all over the place.