School: Moneygall (2)

Muine Gall, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Bean Ní Cháirr

1. Thatching
    Thatching is done with wheaten straw and hazed rods. The rods are used to hold the straw in place. The job is begun by stripping off some of the old thatch. The straw is sorted & put in layers. Each layer which the thatcher lays on the roof is pegged in place with a hazel rod. The thatcher begins at the eaves and finishes at the top of the roof. He puts extra hazel rods on the top. He then trims the eaves to finish off the job. A thatched house is said to be warmer than any other .
    Forging
    Iron gates are made in the forges in the locality the bars are welded or bolted to-gether. Wheels are also made & shod at some of the forges.
  2. Holmes's was the local landlord. They lived in St David's Nenagh & were looked upon as fairly good landlords.They divided their lands & sometimes these were sub-divided again. Tenants were punished at
    Irín Ni Hodgín
    Buiríos na Fearna, Co. Thiobraid Árann