School: Moneygall (2)

Moneygall, Co. Offaly
Bean Ní Cháirr

1. The local roads in my district are - The Annameadle Rd., the Barnagrotty Rd., the Gurtygarry Rd. and the Cloncannon Rd.
    The Armyhill Rd. leads from Andie's Cross to the Dublin Rd. at Moneygall. The Barnagrotty Rd. starts at the bridge of Annameadle and meets the Dublin Rd. at the Farmyard. The Annameadle Rd. begins at Annameadle bridge and meets the Dublin Rd. at Toomavara. The Gurtygarry Rd. starts at the cross of Barnagrotty and leads to Borrisoleigh.
    The Cloncannon Rd. branches off the Gurtygarry one and leads to Barnane and on to the Templemore Rd.
    The Gurtygarry Rd. must have been made recently because it is referred to as "the new line". Most of the roads are old. They are all in use.
    There is one byeway. It is a path leading from Clancannon down through Loyar to Moneygall.
        1. public infrastructure