School: Moneygall (2)

Moneygall, Co. Offaly
Bean Ní Cháirr

1. (continued from previous page)
    times for trivial acts. Tithes were paid to the Landlord by all his tenants. The people often resented paying these tithes and often it would result in fighting with the bailif & eviction. There was never much eviction however.
  2. In the locality surrounding Moneygall there are in all nine grave yards. Of these all are still in use and a burial can be remembered to take place in all of them. They are all made in a square except one or two such as Finglas, Rathnavogue, or Ballycormack. They are all well kept and looked after. They are nicely laid out with gravel paths and borders and in most of them there are 'holly oaks' or yew trees. Templeharry in the townland of that name is probably the chief one in the district. Others are Ballycormack and Aghnameadle in the townland of Ballycormack. Cullenwaine in that townland; Rathnovogue; Finglas and Dunkerrin in the townlandof Dunkerrin; Ballintemple and Castletown in the townlands of their own names
    Maeve Talbot