School: Banagher (B.)

Beannchar, Co. Uíbh Fhailí

Wednesday the best day of all.
    Friday for losses,
    Thursday for crosses,
    Saturday no day at all.
    When Wednesday comes they get married. They go to the chapel and the priest marries them. When they are coming from the chapel the people throw rice and confetti at them. The wedding breakfast is held in the bride's house. The bride cuts the cake first. Then there is a dance in the house and all their friends are invited. At two o'clock they leave and go on a tour in the coach or chariot drawn by four horses. There were no motors at that time. Before they go they send around pieces of the wedding cake to their friends. They usually dream on the cake. They are supposed to dream of the person they will marry. When the couple come home there is a
    Mrs Curran
    Shopkeeper's wife