School: Banagher (B.)

Banagher, Co. Offaly
Séamus Ó Maoilchéire

1. Weeds and Herbs
    The most harmful weeds in the Banagher locality are Preshaugh, Spunk, Robin-run-the-hedge, nettle, thistle doc,m fearán (cow parsnip), grounded spurge, chicken weed, scutch grass. They say that the thistle thrives on good land. So if a field is full of thistles they say the land is very rich. It is a very difficult weed to get rid of as the seeds spread quickly and over a wide area. The roots goes very deep into the soil so that they are hard pulled. A saying in the locality is "Shy but willing like an ass eating thistles".
    They are sometimes cut and boiled for pigs.
    Preshaugh spreads very rapidly and makes the land poor. It also ruins the corn crops smothering the young oat or wheat plants as it is a rapid grower.
    James J. Mulhare
    Teacher