School: Banagher (B.)

Banagher, Co. Offaly
Séamus Ó Maoilchéire

Churning
    We have a churn at home. It is an American dark churn. When we are churning first we scald the churn with boiling water. Then we put in the dasher and handle. Then we put in the cream. After that we begin to churn. Sometimes we can churn in half an hour. Here are a few fairy tales concerning churning. One time there lived in a Garbally a fairy woman. There was one man who never had any butter and he had six cows. One day he went out into the field where the cows were and had his gun. The first he saw was a hare. He watched it. The first thing the hare did was he pulled a hair out of each cows tail. Then it sucked one of the paps of each cow. When the hare was starting off they fired at it and hit it on the side. The hare ran off crying like a child. The man ran after the hare. He traced the blood across the fields. On his way he found a little ladder about a half foot long. He kept going and in the woods he came to a little house. He looked in through the window and saw
    Tom Rogers
    Labourer