School: Gallen

Gailinne, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
T.R. Goodwin

1. (continued from previous page)
    youngest girl in the ring and say "she is the youngest child, o' piper she, o' piper she, turn her face against the wall." Then she turns her face to the wall. The same thing is done again and the next youngest turns and so on until all have turned. Then the rhyme is said again until all have turned to the front again.
    (14) Jinny Jones
    A little girl hides behind a big girl who is called the mother, and all the rest catch hands and say "I come to see Jinny Jones and how is she now" and the mother answers. "Washing clothes, washing clothes, washing clothes can't see her now."
    Then all the girls answer. "Goodbye ladies and gents" Then they say again. We come to see Jinny Jones and how is she now. "Blueing clothes, blueing clothes, cant see her now." and they all answer "Goodbye ladies and gents. They ask the same thing again and again, and are told. "Drying clothes." and then "Sick in bed" and lastly "Dead in bed" Then they pretend to cry and carry off the little girl to bury her.

(15) Round and Round the grass socks so green
    Nancy Bennett