Scoil: Ballyboy

Baile Átha Buí, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Mrs Gath

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I knew a man who lived in Clare who once asked me did I ever hear that you would be cured of toothaches for 70 years if you threw one if your aching teeth into a graveyard.
    "Well he said I heard it in my childhood but I forgot it until today and yesterday, When I was a boy I suffered badly one night from toothache and a strong man puled out my tooth and told me to throw it into the first grave yard I met - I did so and forgot the incident. I never knew what a toothache was until yesterday when I got one. The words of that man came back to me and I calculated the time. It is just 7- years ago for I was 12 then and I am now 82"
    I have not heard that remark in Offaly. It must be peculiar to Clare.