Scoil: Ballyboy

Baile Átha Buí, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Mrs Gath

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a most interesting Statue in Kilcormac Church. It is a most beautiful Statue. One time it was in Ballyboy church. Three men were cleaning the church in Ballyboy. They found a Statue in a dark place and went by night to the bog and hid it. They said that they would not tell the Secret. It was in the bad times when it was taken. Ballyboy church was St Marys chapel at one time. Cromwell took it over fr the protestants.
    There was a great search made for it no one knew where it was. Now two of these men died and there was only
    Dora Pettit
    Shopkeeper (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)