Scoil: Acontagh, Tullamore

Áth an Chiontaigh, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Muriel Rogan

1. Old Schools
    Hedge schools existed in this district long ago. There is the ruins of one in Arden- two miles north of Tullamore on the main Tullamore -Kilbeggan road. The school was held indorors as a rule, and the principal teacher was a Mr Mc Gregor. He was a local person and lived not far from the school. Some of the teachers lodged in farmers houses.
    The children brought a few sods of turf and a few pennies every week for their knowledge. They were taught reading, writing and Arithmatic. They did their writing on slates and were seated on stones. They also used a blackboard.
    In Ballybought district a master named Maguire taught school under a hawthorn bush. He lived in a small house nearby. The children brought money, sods of turf and vegetables.
        1. foirgnimh