Scoil: Acontagh, Tullamore

Áth an Chiontaigh, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Muriel Rogan

iron gate. He died in 1818.
    some of the graves are very old- so old that it is impossible to read the inscription or date on them. The oldest one which we found bears the date 1171.
    There is a very old stone with no date on it but is believed to be over 1,000 years old. It was set in the wall, but has got broken and is leaning against it. On it is inscribed the word "Duigroiu". It is the oldest stone in the graveyard.
    Under the church is a large vault which belongs to the family of the present owner of the Abbey- Mr Graham Toler. It not used ow. The descent to it is made by the side of the church and the stone steps sown to it are reached by removing a large stone slab in the graveyard.