Scoil: Kilclonfert

Cill Chluana Fearta, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
T. Mainséal

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1. Blast - sudden swelling on the face or head also in udder of cow. Bog moss or greet stone (hard stone of granite type found in gravel pit - u
    nbreakable) boiled together for some considerable time. The resultant mixture applied as a formentation.
    Holy water and wine mixed in equal proportions and applied to the swelling.
    2. Cold or flu - Butchers broom boiled - water strained, fluid taken internally. Butcher's broom is a plant found in some gardens, resembles box or oral leaf privet..
    3. To cover up blemish on a horse that has hurt its knees in a fall by making hair grow on affected part.
    Burnt leather mixed with fresh butter applied to affected part.
    4. To cure a festered sore. Poultice with leaves of the Rose Noble at same time saying prayers for repose of her soul or for souls of departed.
    This plant 'Rose Noble' is a common garden weed with thick underground stem, very hard to eradicate. It given out a strong pungent smell when broken. If you call this plant 'stinking roger'as it is sometimes done
      1. cleachtas an leighis