Scoil: Baile Bhriain

Baile Bhriain, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
P. Ó Buachalla

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a man who lived in Killowen near Fahy, Offaly. His name was James Lawless. He was supposed to be the best turf-cutter in the district. He lived in the time when men were ignorant enough to strive against one another in their daily labours. Many a fine young fellow who was foolish enough to enter into a contest with Lawless went to an early grave. One tome a man called Michael Grey entered into a contest with Lawless. There was a certain amount of turf measured out for them. Which-ever competitor completed this task in the shortest time was to receive a gallon of porter.
    Sean Glennon
    An Cnoc Glas, Co. Uíbh Fhailí