School: Esker

An Eiscir Mhór, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
M. Ní Ghríobhtha

are very small.
    The swallow builds in a cow-shed.
    It is said that if you rob a swallow's nest the cows will milk red.
    The pheasant builds on the ground in a wood. She is very clever. She brings her young to a field to feed. If anyone is coming she flies away 7 or 8 yds. Then she lies on her back and kicks. When you go to see what's wrong she flies off again and kicks. She is bringing you away from the young ones. When wild geese are eating one stands a bit away on guard.
    Wood pigeons sit on a high tree saying. Take 2 Ted, take 2.
    People say that one time a man named Ted and another went to steal a cow. Near the place was a big tree and on it a wood pigeon. The 2 men stole the cow and when passing the tree they heard a voice saying "Take 2 Ted, Take 2." Ted though the other man had spoken. He listened and then heard