School: Esker

Esker More, Co. Offaly
M. Ní Ghríobhtha

1. Crows, blackbirds, thrushes, robins, wrens, chaff-finches, stares, jackdaws, linnets, gold finches, yellowhammers, sally-pickers, sparrows, sand-martins, stone-chats, willy-wag-tails, magpies, pheasants, partridge, grouse, wild ducks, wild geese, water hens and ducks, snipe, plover, cranes, wood-cocks white crows, are common in this district. The cuckoo, corncrake and swallow come for the summer months. Crows, magpies, cranes, pigeons, and jackdaws build in tall trees. Jackdaws also build in chimneys. The wren builds in a bush and lays 14 eggs.
    Sand-martins build in sand pits.
    The linnets build in walls.
    Water-hens build near the water's edge. It is an untidy nest and the eggs are speckled but smaller than turkey eggs.
    The robin builds in a mossy bank.
    She bores a hole with her feet and lines it with moss etc. The eggs