Scoil: Clonbullogue

Cluain Bolg, Co. Uíbh Fhailí

Care of Farm Animals.
    When driving cows we say "Bell up!"
    In other parts it is "Bail up!"
    On Palm Sunday a piece of blessed palm is put in the cow-house.
    When finished milking a cow you should make the sign of the cross on her side flank with your thumb and say "God bless you."
    In old times they said that if you had no milk to churn on May-day you would not have it for the rest of the year.
    When a calf dies of blackleg one of its feet is cut off and hung in the chimney to keep the other calves from taking it.
    Cow's names - "The Polly", "Bawny"
    When setting eggs they put a cross on each egg. Friday is the best day to set eggs. If you put a hat on when setting eggs the chickens will all be cocks.
    The old people kept a puck goat in the herd. They said it was lucky and whenever the cattle fought the goat would separate them. Whoever killed a puck goat would have bad luck.
    Blackleg:- To prevent blackleg the old people on the first Friday after the calf was born used to cut its left ear with a scissors. They also cut a hole
    James Dawson
    Achadh Mílic, Co. Uíbh Fhailí