Scoil: Foulkestown

Baile an Phúcaigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Nóra Ní Chostagáin

Place Names in the District
    Foulkstown- In early writings this appears as Fulckestownefreny from which it is evident that it derives its name from an ancient proprietor named - Fulk de la Frene.
    Outrath & Grovine. Formerly these formed but one townsland now they are two. Outrath=Uaitear Ráith or Upper Rath. There was a parish church in Outrath (Teampall Ratha Uaiteair) up to the 14th cent when it was annexed to the Chancellorship of the Diocese. No trace of this church now remains but part of the manor house still remains.
    Grovine = Graibhín = the gravelly land.
    Walls lough in the ancient parish of Outrath was known until recently as loch an Fhaltaigh = Wall's Lough. In this townsland is a road known as bothar na manac being the road travelled by the monks from Graigmanagh.
    Castleinch or Inis Uí hUallacháin signifies O'Holohan's Inch. This whole parish was owned by a family named De Valle as early as the Anglo-Norman Invasion. The