Scoil: Foulkestown

Baile an Phúcaigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Nóra Ní Chostagáin

1. local Crafts
    Candle Making. A man named Slattery nearing 80 yrs, now living in Wallslough Kilkenny was in his young days engaged in the making of candles along with his father.The candles were made from the fat of the sheep and pig. The fat was melted and put into a mould while still soft a hole was made through the centre and the wick put through. The wick was made of a double cord.
    Brick Making. In Wallslough Kilkenny a family named Costello carried on the trade of brick-making. The bricks were made from a mixture of red and dark clay found on the farm. This occupation was the livelihood of the Costello family for years. This information was given by T. McGrath Bamford now over 60 years and he got the information from his father.
        2. infreastruchtúr poiblí