Scoil: Bree (uimhir rolla 4183)

Brí, Co. Loch Garman
Seán Ó Braoin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Banshee used to sit in a Beech tree in a lane called Billys Lane in Ballybrennan and one night a named Ryan took the comb from her.She followed him home and he left the comb on the window sill and she took it again.
    It was an old custom in Co. Wexford to pay old women to cry at a wake and tell the good qualities of the corpse and the Banshee follows the descendants of these families that paid the old women to cry.
    Garrett Byrne
    Mr B. Kielty
    75
  2. Mr Jones of Ballybrennan a protestant went to Saint Coans' blessed well at Ballybrennan for some water to boil. He burned a horseload of bushes under it and when he went to see was it near boiling it was as cold as when he put it on the fire.