Scoil: Bree (uimhir rolla 4183)

Brí, Co. Loch Garman
Seán Ó Braoin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a man one time who went to the fair of Taghmon with a pig. The pig was a very troublesome one and gave the man a lot of trouble. When he searched the fair he put the pig in the yard and went down the town.
    He hadn't gone far when he came to a crowd of people and he found that there was a little man in the middle of them. He had a bottle in his hand and said he would change it for a pig. The pig he wanted was to be a fine fat pig with a black spot on its back and a curl in its tail.
    The man's pig was just like this and the little man went to the yard where it was. He said that the bottle was a magic one full of magic drops and a drop out of it would change into whatever you wished for.
    The man wished for a cup of tea. The fairy put a drop on his hand and there before him was the nicest cup of tea he ever tasted. Then he thought his Mother would like a cup of that, so he took the bottle. Then thought his Mother would be angry with him for changing a fine fat pig for a bottle but when he turned round again the fairy and the pig were gone. He had to go home without it.
    AT0563: The Table, the Ass, and the Stick
    Peggie Byrne