Scoil: Rathnure (B.) (uimhir rolla 9986)

Ráth an Iúir Uachtarach, Co. Loch Garman
Aodh Ó Raghallaigh

1. (James Whyte (Farmer) Old Age Pensioner Lived in Killanne since he was born)
    Historie (16) (United Irishmen)
    James Whyte Killanne aged 95 yrs. gave me the following about John Kelly 'the Boy from Killanne'
    Billy McDonald who fought in the Rebellion 1798 was an uncle to Whyte. Whyte remembers to heare McDonald speak of Kelly and tell of the rebellion.
    Kelly was born where Mr Rackard is living at present. His people carried on a licensed premises or public house there. The same business combined with a provision store is continued to the present day.
    Rackard's house formerly Hickey's - formerly Convan's formerly Redmond's, formerly Doyle's formerly Kellys in 1798 was a thatched long low building. It was thatched up to 1919 when it was slated and to some extent reconstructed
    John Kelly had a sister who became the owner of the premises after his execution in 1798. She married a man named Laurence Doyle. They had a son who became a Councillor.
    According to what Billy McDonald told Whyte, John Kelly was twenty two years old when
    1. am