Scoil: Michael Str., New Ross (uimhir rolla 12372)

Ros Mhic Thriúin, Co. Loch Garman
Seán Ó Donnchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I once heard a story from a man named William Whitty of Camblin. His father had told it to him. I forgot the name of the man it happened to, but he did not live in the locality. The place where this man was living was haunted by "The Banshee" and this man who was supposed to be very brave did a very foolish thing one night. He was going up an old lane which led to his house. He suddenly heard a caoining and wailing inside of a nearby ditch. He at once jumped in over it and there he saw a lady dressed in a long white gown combing her hair and weeping at the same time. The man made a sudden snatch at the comb and ran home with it to boast of what he had done. But the next night the lady which was the Banshee came to the front window of the house and began wailing in a dreadful manner. There was an old man sitting at the fire and he told the other man to hand out the comb. This the man began to do but the old man said to get the fire tongs and hand it out through the window with it. The man obeyed and the tongs was cut clean through a little bit below where he held it. "The Banshee" never was seen there again
    James Whitney
    William Whitty