Scoil: Clologe (uimhir rolla 15948)

Cloch Laoghóg, Co. Loch Garman
Luighseach de Grae

Churning
    The wooden churn is in use in this district since long ago. They were made by coopers and resembled a barrell but the upper part narrowed in and the head or lid had a round hole through which the handle of "the dash" was put. It stood on the floor and was worked by hand. Everyone in the house took a hand at the churning and if strangers called during the time they had each to help for fear "they might take the butter". Anyone who refused to do so would be looked on as a suspicious character and if the amount of butter was less than usual it was attributed to the person "who took the butter."
    Churning by horse machine came in later and the horse was yoked to the long shaft which went out through the dairy wall and he was driven round and round till the churning was finished.
    Mollie Kearns