Scoil: Ballyellis (uimhir rolla 1766)

Baile Eilís, Co. Loch Garman
P. Fitzgerald

Old Graveyards
    There are three graveyards in this parish. There are two in Askamore and one in Brideswell. The two in Askamore are in the townland of Askamore and the one that is in Brideswell is in the townland of Brideswell. The two in Askamore are still used but the one in Brideswell is not used. None of the churchyards are round in shape. There are no church ruins in any of them. All of the churchyards are sloping towards the west. There are trees in Brideswell and it contains very old tombs There are crosses in it. The dates go back to the year 1447. There are no iron or wooden crosses there.
    James Nolan
    Ballyconran.