School: Enniscorthy (Pres. Convent) (roll number 6058)

Inis Córthaidh, Co. Loch Garman
Sr. Aingeal

When the Irish were being cruelly persecuted by the English soldiers the castle of Enniscorthy was used as a prison by the English. Several people had been imprisoned in it, and amongst them was a nun. The English persecuted clergy and nuns especially. This nun knew she would be put to death if she did not escape. She climbed to the top of the castle and leaped from it and landed on the rocks on the opposite side of the Slaney. The mark of her foot still remains visible on the rock, thus she escaped the persecution of the English.
    From Enniscorthy Castle a secret
    Cissie Murphy