School: Enniscorthy (Pres. Convent) (roll number 6058)

Inis Córthaidh, Co. Loch Garman
Sr. Aingeal

attempt was made to split up this Mass Rock, to use for building purposes. Several holes were made to place wedges in Dynamite and other high explosives were used but all of no avail. The marks of the wedges are still visible.
    Not far from the above mentioned Mass Rock there lived an old woman named Judy Flanagan. Near her cabin was a flag floored loch where the malt was steeped in preparation for Poteen making.
    Judy was a notorious gossiper and as her usual position was by the hob people nicknamed her "the talking hob". Crowds coming from Mass on Sundays visited Judy astensibly to get her version of the latest news but in reality to refresh themselves with a drop of
    1. am
    Mary Codd