Scoil: Newtownbarry (B.) (uimhir rolla 3633)

Bun Clóidí, Co. Loch Garman
Bháitear Ua Giollarnath

The famine Times.
    They cut the "black" potatoes in two and used a spoon to eat the white part out.
    The potatoes were black in the ground when digging them out.
    The Unions gave seed to people with low valuation. There were other means of getting them to be paid, in instalments, a shilling a week. Food given instead. Yellow meal was given.
    Government relief reached the district. Stirabout was distributed. It was not meal. It was made in big boilers. A man named J. Coady used to draw meal from Ross with gennet. His daughter is married to Mr. Kidd of Ballypracus, Bunclody. It was made in Ryland Road and was served by Martin Murray.
    A great many died. One woman was dragged down the stairs as dead. She protested that she was not dead. Murray swore and asked her if she knew better than the doctor. She lived for years after.
    The people turned purple and the skin fell off. Nothing was left but raw flesh. Cholera followed. People of Craan who lived in Clonmullen were put out on account of hard times. All people living in Clonmullen are Protestants but
    1. am
    G. Morrissey