School: Ballycanew (Mixed) (roll number 15420/15430)

Baile Uí Chonnmhaí, Co. Loch Garman
Conchubhar Ua Maoláin

1. (no title) (continued)

Horse-breeding was a great industry in this district and is still.

(continued from previous page)
    a retired D.M.P. man purchased the mare and the foal was Little Nanny. She was by Mylo or Milo dam unnamed. Matt Sunderland's brother Dan owned at that time another mare also by Mylo - The Dove and named The Pigeon.
    Before the Oylegate races the two were tried and The Pigeon made a common hack of Little Nanny, but as Matt was determined on winning the big race at Oylegate she was withdrawn. She was put to ploughing and competed at many matches. The team was never beaten.
    Before she was put to ploughing she won one - the only race in which she competed - in a common canter from a big field at Arklow.
    Little Nanny competed at Skeeter Park ridden by her owner whom she threw at the first fence breaking his collar bone. The race was run in heats and Dan Sunderland mounted her (a condition permitted by the rules of the time) and rode her in to qualify for the next heat. In the final she was ridden by ONeill of Castlebridge a famous jockey. Coming near home
    William Sunderland
    Farmer