School: Ballycanew (Mixed) (roll number 15420/15430)

Ballycanew, Co. Wexford
Conchubhar Ua Maoláin

Some time ago, a gentleman living about seven miles from the house in which he was born...

Some time ago, a gentleman living about seven miles from the house in which he was born went upstairs to find that a rather large picture had fallen but nothing was broken except the cord with which it had been suspended. He hung it up again securely and that day went off to see his mother who was in bed ill. There he learned that during the previous night three violent kicks had been heard on the front door by a young man sleeping in an adjoining room. The latter stole quite noiselessly downstairs and opened the door but could see nothing. They were discussing the matter when