School: Ballycanew (Mixed) (roll number 15420/15430)

Baile Uí Chonnmhaí, Co. Loch Garman
Conchubhar Ua Maoláin

1. (no title) (continued)

As in other districts the beliefs in butter-stealing was very firmly ingrafted in the people John's district.

176
    well. The farmer on whose land that well was had no butter at the next churning.
    On damp misty nights she was seen coming along the fields dragging after her a whitethorn branch with a small blob of butter hanging from every point and joint of it. The farmer whose land she traversed at those nights had no butter at next churning
    The neighbours used other charms and succeeded in defeating her. Her success at the practice then came to an end and she retired from butter making. When I knew her she was living a rather retired lonely life and appeared to be somewhat eccentric.
    William Sunderland
    Farmer