Scoil: Kilaneerin (uimhir rolla 950)

Coill an Iarainn, Co. Loch Garman
Nuala, Bean Uí Chadhla

he saw there a woman with a trowel. She was digging a small sod from each corner of the field and when she had done this she went home.
    The man churned that day again and had no butter so he went to the Priest and told him what he had seen.
    The Priest said to the man that he was to get his neighbours who had good greyhounds and to go next morning to the field and to set the dogs at the woman. When he came home he went to his neighbours and told them to bring their greyhounds to the field where his cows were grazing at four o'clock in the morning.
    His neighbours did what he told them
    Next morning there were four neighbours with their dogs