Scoil: Riverchapel (uimhir rolla 15367)

Séipéal na hAbhann, Co. Loch Garman
Brighid Ní Dhonnchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. God created all animals for man's use and benefit and the most useful of them all is the horse and the cow because the cow gives us milk and with the milk we can make butter.
    The horse draws our burdens for us and it is with him that the farmers cultivate the land.
    We have both cows and horses on our farm. The house in which the cows sleep is called the cowhouse. Over the door in the cowhouse is a Sacred Heart Badge to protect the cowd.
    Often the swallows build their nests in our cowhouse and there is a legend that if you rob the swallow's nest that is built in a cowhouse those animals will not thrive.
    The cows sleep out in the summer but in winter they sleep in the house where they are milked.
    While being milked they are tied around the neck with an iorn chain. Those that kick are tied around the legs with a rope.
    The horse is another very useful
    Birdie Barron