Scoil: Riverchapel (uimhir rolla 15367)

Séipéal na hAbhann, Co. Loch Garman
Brighid Ní Dhonnchadha

1. There are some fairy forts around here.
    They are called Ratheens or Moats.
    There is a large circular mound in Ardamine graveyard called the Moat. Some of the old people say that there is a church under it and others say it is the grave of a chief.
    There is a rath at Bolaney cross-roads called Mangeran's Rath. It is said that a light seen in it. Once there was a man going home one night. He saw a light and thought it was his own home so he made for it. He did not know that he was in the Rath until morning.
    On Ardamine Strand there is the ruins of an old house called the Salt house. It is said to be haunted and the puliskeens go into it everynight
    Timothy Murphy
    Baile na Cúirte, Co. Loch Garman