Scoil: Faythe Convent, Loch gCarman (uimhir rolla 11361)

Sr. M. de Sales

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Nowadays we buy the candles that are made in factories, but long ago they used, sold and made their own candles.
    The candles were made from tallow and wick. The tallow was the fat of the best rendered down, and the wick was a sort of a twine. First the fat was melted ten it was laid on a slab, which was used for the work, and the wick was laid down along the compliment of tallow and the man or woman who ever it may be, would keep on rolling this up and down until it would be in the shape of a candle. They would cut it about nine or ten inches long then this was the candle.
    Mary Kelly
    Loch Garman, Co. Loch Garman