Scoil: Duncormick

Dún Chormaic, Co. Loch Garman
P. S. Ó hEachthigheirn

1. Horses
    Our stable is roofed with iron and the floor is paved with stones. There is a partition between the horses. The hay is pitched down off the loft into the stall. There are two trocks at each end of the stall which are used in feeding the horses. Mangolds and turnips are put in these trocks. The horses are shoed about every three months. Sharpes of Robinstown had two race horses long ago. A gang of robbers from Wicklow came one night and stole one of them. He heard the other one whining and he got up. He saddled the horse and got fire - arms and followed them. He tracked the stolen horse to Newbawn and the robbers had turned the shoes the opposite way there. He followed the tracks to Wicklow Gap and lost sight of them there. He let the reins lose and the horse scented his comrade. When he got up the mountain he saw six men asleep and the reins tied to one of the mens legs. An old woman was standing near them.
    Michael Kavanagh
    Tiobar Phádraig, Co. Loch Garman