Scoil: Duncormick

Dún Chormaic, Co. Loch Garman
P. S. Ó hEachthigheirn

1. Skittles
    Skittles is played like this. Make a ring and draw two lines inside the ring one at right angles across the other
    Then get five short sticks two or three inches long all numbered. Put number one in front, number two on the left hand side of the ring, number three opposite one, four on the right side and five in the middle. Then there must be a stick or piece of iron placed about a foot away from the ring in front.
    Then you must get five more sticks about a foot long to fire at the ones in the ring. You must stand ten or twelve yards away. If any one hits the bar he could not fire any more till his next turn. The game could be for any score such as 16 or 21.
    Philip Murphy
    Bellgrove