Scoil: Tullycanna

Tulaigh Uí Chionaoith, Co. Loch Garman
Tomás de Buitléir

Sinnotts and Flahertys.
    Cooneys lived in my father's haggard and there is a barn now where their house was and the kitchen and dairy that they had are still standing.
    There is a small garden at the back of this house and it is known as "Lizes orchard" for Liz Cooney was the woman's name who lived there.
    All the people who lived in those places are dead now. There is a well in the field where Flaherty's house was and it is called "Flaherty's Well".
    The land is flat and part of it is dry but some of it is very boggy. There is a small river running at the end of the farm which divides Maxboley from Quitchery also from Gibletstown and Ambrosetown.
    Alice White
    Buaile Macs, Co. Loch Garman