Scoil: Tullycanna

Tulaigh Uí Chionaoith, Co. Loch Garman
Tomás de Buitléir

1. Maggie Furlong ( same )

A funny story
    There once lived a family in a little house known by the name of O'Briens. Every single night at 12 o' clock a lot of noise was heard in a little press in a little room. The people of the house began to get afraid. The next thing they did was they went to the priest and told him about it.
    The priest was astonished and told him when he would hear the noise again to shake the holy - water and to say these words "begone Satan I will denounce you" and still it was no better as the noise was still heard. He shook a bottle of holy water and no better
    Maggie Furlong
    Baile an Chnoic, Co. Loch Garman