School: Ballyhack Convent

Baile Hac, Co. Loch Garman
An tSr Treasa

1. (continued from previous page)
    of which they formed a part. For instance the townsland of Coole taken from Coule a wood. Tigh-no-Coola "the house in the wood" forms part of the district of Nuke at St. Catherine's.(?)
    The entrance to the Campile river is called the Coule, probably from the fact that in ancient times the bank of the river was covered with wood or primeval forest. Coulerin(?) (Coolereen) the little wood to the North of the Campile stream. Poo-ture or Posthoore is probably a corruption of the English word pasture, is another considerable portion of Ramsgrange.
    Then comes Ballaur(?) and Ballysollagh bearing the Irish impress of hightown and lowtown respectively with Tobistown and Newtown, these form the different divisions of the very extensive district of Ramsgrange.
    There were two fairs in the year held at Rams-
    An Ghráinseach, Co. Loch Garman