School: Ballyhack Convent

Baile Hac, Co. Loch Garman
An tSr Treasa

1. (continued from previous page)
    fight fought long ago which have been lost to history. I am informed that there is some ancient church ruins in this townsland bordering on Kilbride but I never had an opportunity of paying this district a visit.
  2. These districts went with Dunbrody under the first grants of Hervey and Earl Richard (Strongbow). Like Coole and Boderan which came into possession of the Itchinghams at the time of the dissolution or suppression of the Abbey under Henry VIII these very valuable sections of their estates must have passed by sale from the Chichesters. Ballyhack